Thursday, January 12, 2012

Laziness in Full Effect

Hello viewers!

How are you doing? It is 11:39AM as I write this blog post and throw a slight temper tantrum. I'm probably the laziest person in the world right now. I have to take mid-term assessments that I forgot about during winter break. Ugh! I don't want to do it! I'm a spoiled brat, I know. School starts on the 17th of January next week for me. :(

Classes at my dance studio started back up on January 8th. Surprisingly, I'm not sore at all from yesterday. Dance was better than usual too! Even though we barely did any technique, it was fun. I am really, really bad at technique; you have no idea. :P Starting this week, all the classes at my studio are working on dances for our Recital that takes place this June. I'm excited!

The rest of the week went by as usual, other than eating out for dinner once. I'm starting to read a lot more, basically romance novels. Yeah, I have a thing for those lol. I'm still proud of myself. ^_^

Bubzbeauty (Lindy Tsang) recently talked about going back to our favorite past times. I feel a little sad when I think about how I completely stopped drawing. Drawing was a way to express myself and try new things. I've been way too lazy lately; I'm disappointed in myself. I just haven't been getting any great ideas.

I have found blogging as a new past time! It is definitely enjoyable for me. I don't know if anyone even passes by my blog though. Remember how I said I got 300 views? I realized that those 300 views could all have just been me, checking to see if I gotten at least one new follower. :'( I daydream that one day, I will have tons of followers, waiting to read my posts. I think that would be amazing. =)


Daydreaming...


Okay, guys. Lie to Me, the drama I have been watching, has gotten so annoying! I have been trying to watch the whole thing because of the lead actress (I love her, because of her role in Coffee Prince), but I just can't stand it anymore! Ugh seriously; I got down to the second to the last episode. Recently, I tried to watch the Korean drama The Snow Queen. After the 4th episode, I couldn't stand the lead actress. She is so freaking irritating!! Lol, okay sorry I didn't mean to say freaking. =P

I do really love Hyun Bin though. He is adorable! :D It's just that the character of the girl in the drama is such a spoiled brat! Grr she makes me so mad. I love the story line and lead actor over all though. ^_^ I hope I can find an enjoyable Korean drama like Boys Over Flowers and Coffee Prince soon.


The Snow Queen


I finally cleaned my room guys! Lol, I don't do it very often. That's also due to my laziness! I actually have very good hygiene and cleaning skills, but when it comes to my room, it's a total disaster. You can actually see the floor now. I still have to clean and sort out my closet, which will definitely take me all day long. I'm really not looking forward to it; I know it needs to be done because I have two heaps of clothes in baskets, a lot of laundry, and my whole closet is a mess. I have a super small closet. I wish I had a walk in! That would be SO nice.

I need to be a lot cleaner.




So is there any past times that you abandoned? Anything you know you NEED to do, but just won't?
Keep strong with your New Year resolutions. I have one wish for New Years, to get at least one follower on my blog; it would mean the WORLD to me. I'm going to push my laziness aside, and do the chores I need to do today. I hope you have a wonderful rest of the week!

Check out this song by Skillet! It's been stuck in my head for the past week or so. Skillet is probably the only hard rock band I listen to. :)



Much love,


Anzu xx




Friday, January 6, 2012

Challenges

Hello everyone!



How are you doing? It is 2:38PM as I write up a new blog post. Above is a picture of the K-pop group MBLAQ. I am fairly new to them, but I fell in love with them at first sight hahah. I learned about them on YouTube when I was looking for new songs to play on my keyboard. I found their song Scribble; I fell in love with the instrumental, the actual song, and then the group itself. ^_~

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YfrImkrbmkg
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYCQdAuO0B0&list=FLl_8SOHvDGxbx8NHEbG6b9Q&index=1&feature=plpp_video

The first link is to the actual song and the second link is to the instrumental on piano. The instrumental is done by a program called Synthesia. I LOVE it. It is very similar to Guitar Hero, except it is done with piano. Since it's on the computer, it's a lot harder with the keyboard on my net book. I failed.. but hey! I suck at Guitar Hero too, so no biggy right?

Oh, by the way! I've discovered more updates on my iPhone since I've updated it. It turns out, on iPhone 3G, you can't multitask or have home screen backgrounds even with an iOS 4. I'm a little happier I have to admit about the other stuff, but I'm still pretty stumped that I lost all my contacts and music while restoring. Yeah, it was my fault because I didn't do it properly. I'm glad I could get so many more apps though. Actually, I was ecstatic hahah. =)

All day today and yesterday, I have been out of my mind. There's nothing to do! Well, that's not totally true, but I really want to get out of the house and actually do something. I hope I'll be able to do something this weekend at least. Boredom hasn't really affected me this much in a long time.

Good news! I just got 300 views (all time) on my blog! Yay! I'm so happy hahah. But I'm still a little sad that I don't have any followers yet. Thank you for those who have been reading along with my mood swings and boring passages though.


I have been running out of ideas on what to write about these days. Hmm.. I know that lately, I've been more open about my faith. Yes, I am a Christian, but I don't have anything against people of other religions. Trust me. =)

I've been doing this Proverbs task this month. It is where I read a chapter of Proverbs in my Bible every day of the month. There are 31 chapters, so it fits perfectly don't you think? I feel happy and complete when I read my Bible.


I'm sorry this entry is so short! If you have any ideas, topics, and/or suggestions, comment down below! Here is a short video of one of my favorite dancers Pauline Mata. She is the girl in the red sweats. Enjoy! Have a wonderful rest of the week!

Choreography: Gil Duldulao for Pulse on Tour.
Song and artist: Moment 4 Life by Nicki Minaj.



Take care,


Much love, Anzu xx

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Sorry I'm Late!

How many days has it been?

Gorgeous lovelies, I am so sorry I haven't been updating you in I don't know how long! Please forgive me!! It is 3:26PM as I lay on a beaten up mattress and write this blog post. I have so many things to tell you! I'll just give you the highlights. =)


Excitement

Tsunami State Youth Conference was AMAZING! There were amazing speakers, bands, and singers. I learned so much, and it was an experience I can never forget. There were also classes called Hot Topics, a Tsunami Choir, and different Ministry Projects we could do. I felt touched, and it was an opportunity to touch others. The speakers that were there were Jeff Wallace and Billy Beachem; they were both amazing, humorous, and very likable people. It was extraordinary to see so many people come to Christ. Tsunami is for First Southern Baptist youths anyways.. and more! ^_^

I will also never forget my friends and the music there. There was Shonlock, Superchic[k], and Travis Ryan. My favorite was Travis, he leads worship at Saddleback Church. There was loud Christian music, great ministry, and over 2,000 kids from 6th-12th grade. Usually, there are over 5,000 people there; Daryl Watts, the person that runs Tsunami, said it will be called Ignition next year. He said Tsunami was "dead"; even though I don't particularly like that term, it is true. I'm happy I got to be at the last Tsunami!

Another thing that is news to you, is that I finally have gotten my first purity ring! I am so happy and was so excited to get it! I got it at the conference as a souvenir. When a girl wears a purity ring, she is telling everyone that she will not have sex until she gets married. It's a Christian thing lol, and it means that we made that promise with God. Sounds super religious, but not at all when you think about it. If you want a little more info on that, click the link below.


My purity ring is a silver, solid pewter ring and it says "Purity" on it. It has two butterflies on each side lol. It was $8.99 I believe? Super expensive, but it's pretty cheap compared to the other ones I see online. Mine is pretty simple; I don't need no fancy jewels hahah. =) Mine has a few scratches on it from taking a tag off with a large pocket knife; I'd say it's pretty unique now lol.  Here is a picture of what my ring looks like.



Bob Siemon Designs


Something has been seriously taking up my time ALL day today. After a very long time of wanting my dad to update my cracked iPhone 3G, I got fed up and tried to do it myself. I believe I started around 11AM. Since this is my first time doing it, it took me forever to find the right website to download the programs and firmwares that were needed.

After downloading redsn0w, iPhone1,2_4.2.1_8C148_Custom_Restore, iPhone1,2_4.2.1_8C148_Restore, and iTunes, I went on with the process of DFU mode. That also took me forever, because I didn't know how to do it correctly. It turns out I did all these extra steps so until I figured it out (it takes me awhile), it had already been over 2 hours. UGH.

Then, I started iTunes up and it is supposed to be restoring the software on my phone with iOS 4.2.1, but it is taking FOREVER and the little loading bars froze on me. Can this get any worse? I am so sorry to be complaining and whining right when I just started posting again... and with little children in third world countries starving. I'm just so frustrated! Grrrrrr....




How was your Christmas and New Years? Mine was great! I didn't do anything special for New Years though. I just watched movies with my dad 'till midnight on New Year's Eve and went over to a friend's for dinner on New Year's Day. It was nice. ^_^



I hope all of you will love and live and start anew! Make memories, goals, and much more! I know, I myself did not start off 2012 with the best attitude. Even if you feel like crap, smile and make resolutions. Try and make the best out of yourselves! Be creative, try new things, grow, and know you'll be okay in the year's come. Make new friends and make amends with old ones. =)



I love you guys so much! Know that you are never alone! May God truly bless you wherever you go. Please enjoy this winter makeup video by Bubzbeauty! I think this is one of my favorites. I really love this look! ^__^ Wish me luck on my iPhone... >_<



Take care!!!